O'Reilly - Stud Record



O'REILLY NZ Horse of the Year. Champion NZ 3YO in 1996-97&Champion NZ sprinter-miler in 1997. 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$183,000, A$70,000, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, WRC Daily Waste 3YO H., BOP RC Dominion Electrical 3YO H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in 1997. Champion NZ Sire in 2007-08, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14, third in 2002-03, 2005-06, 2006-07. Leading NZ Sire (Aust.&NZ figures combined) in 2007-08, 2013-14, third in 2006-07, 2008-09. Leading NZ Sire (worldwide) in 2013-14. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12. Leading NZ Sire of Winners in 2011-12, 2012-13. Champion Sire in HK in 2007-08. Second on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2007-08. Sire of 1056 progeny to race, 711 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $94 million, 77 stakes winners, 57 stakes placegetters, inc.


SILENT ACHIEVER (08f, Zabeel, Fortunate Dancer). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2011-12. Champion Stayer in NZ in 2013-14.10 wins from 1500m to 2400m to 2013-14, NZ$762,275, A$2,438,200, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ATC BMW S., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, ARC Retina Specialists H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, ARC APC Logistics H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, 4th ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1-twice, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2.
ALAMOSA (04c, Centaine, Sound Reason). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2007-08.10 wins-3 at 2-from 800m to 1600m, NZ$719,875, A$455,000, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, 1600m-in track record time, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Wellington S., Gr.3, Wellesley S., L, Hawke's Bay Bay Ford Juvenile S., 2d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, CJC Welcome S., L, Wanganui JC Ford 2YO S., 3d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Memsie S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L.
SACRED FALLS (09c, Redoute's Choice, Carolingian). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2014-15, NZ$378,435, A$4,390,300, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato RC James&Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Westbury Stud Challenge S., L, Waikato RC Shaune Ritchie Racing Stables 2YO H., 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, 4th ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Tramway S., Gr.3.
THE JEWEL (99f, Grosvenor, Noble Bijou). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2002-03.11 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$458,989, A$149,100, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Roses S., Gr.3, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Southland Guineas, L, CJC Guineas Trial S., Otago RC Dunedin Cup, CJC Avon City Ford 3YO H., Otago RC Rotary Polio Eradication H., 2d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, ARC King's P., Gr.3, CJC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Otago RC Wickliffe Ltd H., 3d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, 4th Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Timaru Cup, L.
MACO'REILLY (03g, Centaine, Crested Wave). 10 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$466,590, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2, Manawatu Cup Trial, Hawke's Bay DHL Global Forwarding H., 2d Manawatu Cup, Gr.3, WRC Anniversary H., L-twice, Manawatu RC NRM H., WRC Maxmotors.co.nz 3YO H., BOP RC Satara Co-Operative Group H., 3d Manawatu RC Rydges Coachman 3YO H., Ashhurst Business Houses H., 4th Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1.
FINAL DESTINATION (98f, Sound Reason, Zephyr Bay). Champion 3YO Miler in NZ in 2001-02. Top filly on The 2001-02 NZ 3YO Free H.5 wins from 1400m to 1700m, US$138,120, NZ$207,375, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, Santa Anita Buena Vista H., Gr.2, ARC Amarula Wild Fruit Cream H., Hollywood Allowance, 2d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Hawke's Bay Chequers Stud Green Perfume 3YO Trophy, 3d Hollywood Wilshire H., Gr.3, 4th WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3.
SHAMROCKER (07f, Blues Traveller, Icelandic). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2010-11.4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,975,888, Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Glenfern 2YO P., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.
GUYNO (03g, Centaine, Sir Godfrey). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2600m, A$1,310,850, WATC Derby, Gr.1, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, WATC TJ Smith Trophy, L, York S., L, Mornington Cup, L, WATC Lindsay Rosenthal 2YO Trophy, Concrete H., 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Perth Cup, Gr.2, Detonator S., L, Goodwood Sprint H., L, Melvista S., L, Aquanita S., L, Bunbury Cup, L, WATC Eco-Pink H., 3d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, Detonator S., L, JC Roberts S., L, Tattersall's Cup, L, GA Towton Cup, L, Kalgoorlie Cup, L, Pinjarra Cup, L-twice, WATC West Coast Eagles 2YO H., 4th WATC Fairetha S., L, Challenge S., L, Bunbury Cup, L.
SWICK (01g, Crested Wave, Sovereign Edition). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$1,098,325, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, 1400m-in track record time, STC Lone Star Steaks Welter H., Tyrrell's Ballantynes&Cola H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, STC Fairfield RSL Charity Race H., 3d AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, De Bortoli Wines 2YO H., 4th VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, Newmarket H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3.
O'MARILYN (11f, Zabeel, Bakharoff). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2014-15, NZ$345,825, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Waikato RC James&Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d ARC Karaka Million, RL, Waikato RC Wentwood Grange S., L.
MASTER O'REILLY (02g, Bakharoff, Imposing). 8 wins from 1700m to 2600m, A$2,985,400, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Herbert Power S., Gr.2, VRC Antler Luggage H., William Newton VC H., AJC Quasar Constructions H., 2d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Weary Dunlop Research Foundation H., Hyperno H., 3d VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, L, MRC Tabcorp Analysts Classic H., 4th STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, St George S., Gr.2.
SHAMEXPRESS (09c, Volksraad, Grosvenor). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$1,150,475, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Summer Heroes Raceday 2YO P., MVRC Chandler Macleod Premium H., 2d VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Schweppes H., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 4th ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.
JOEY MASSINO (06g, Housebuster, Sound Reason). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$360,275, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Wellington S., Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Karaka 3YO Mile, Novotel Mile H., BOP RC Gartshore Construction H., CJC Ballantynes H., 2d Matamata RC Slipper S., L, ARC Edge Workdays With Megan Mile H., Hawke's Bay Mettre en Jeu 3YO H., 3d ARC Carbine Club Trophy, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., 4th Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata Cup, L.
HERA (10f, Centaine, Voyager). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2014-15, NZ$194,310, A$56,250, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, ATC Bradford Soundscreen H., 2d ARC Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, Karaka Mile, RL, 4th ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3.
IRLANDA (03f, Centaine, Imposing). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$300,125, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., L, Hawke's Bay Bay Ford H., 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC Westbury Classic, Hawke's Bay DHL Global H., BOP RC Ultimate Motor Group Ford 3YO H., 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, 4th Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.
KERRY O'REILLY (00c, Grosvenor, Hello Gorgeous). 9 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$537,600, A$6,750, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.2, Waikato RC Classic Hits 98.6 ZHFM H., ARC Whips n Spurs H., Red Bull H., Hawke's Bay Account Collections H., Sideline Bar Onekawa H., Waikato RC Staples Rodway Stayers P., 2d Hawke's Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.2, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Classic Hits 98.6 ZHFM H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, WRC Trentham Gardens H., 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Gold Cup, Gr.2, 4th Geelong Cup, Gr.3, Matamata RC Stanley Group S., L.
VIGOR (04g, Housebuster, Sound Reason). 8 wins from 1500m to 2500m, A$935,955, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, Johnstaff Projects P., Byron Moore H., Comedy King H., MVRC LHMU H., VRC Grazia Trophy H., MRC Australis Cup, 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Auckland Racing Club H., L, MRC So Called H., MVRC Pacific Communications H., 3d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MRC 75th Anniversary of the Shrine of Remembrance H., 4th MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2.
KELLY O'REILLY (09f, Pins, Imperial Seal). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2014-15, NZ$157,790, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, BOP RC Triton Pacific Owens P., ARC Barfoot&Thompson H., Avondale JC Campbell Brown Planning H., Waikato RC ZM 89.8 H., Te Aroha JC Cathay Pacific Waikato Breeders' NZTR Bonus H., 2d Cambridge JC Presland Tocker Insurance H., ARC Lindauer H., Hawke's Bay Livamol Blu Sprint H., BOP RC Genera Genus H., 3d ARC The Edge TV H., Waikato RC Risk Management Group S.
PRESIDENT LINCOLN (08g, Pentire, Lord Triad). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2014-15, NZ$53,325, HK$3,941,200, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, HKJC Blog the World H., Huizhou H., 2d Hong Kong Classic Cup, HK-1, Hong Kong Reunification Cup, HKJC Fairy King Prawn H., 3d HKJC Piaget Polo Excellent H.
VILLIFYE (07f, Entrepreneur, Sir Tristram). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$115,476, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Waikato RC Ebony Grosve, Counties RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., 2d Waikato RC Pathways to Immigration H., 3d ARC Rich Hill Mile H., Gr.2, Rotorua P., L, 4th Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, WRC Anniversary H., L.
RARE INSIGHT (99f, Centaine, Sound Reason). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$196,050, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, QTC Show a Heart 2YO H., STC St Patrick's Cathedral 2YO H., 2d AJC Vouris&Bell 2YO H., 3d STC Research S., Gr.3.
PUSSY WILLOW (09f, Octagonal, Tights). 2 wins at 2, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, 2d Whangarei RC 91.6 More FM H.
O'REILLY ROSE (03f, Grosvenor, Brigadier Gerard). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, NZ$292,175, Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., Gr.3, Dunedin Guineas, L, Southland Guineas, L, Matamata RC Stanley Group S., L, Otago RC Dunedin City Ford Trophy, CJC Oxford Consulting H., Speight's H., Lancaster 2YO H., Christchurch Casino Summertime Dining H., 2d WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Kurow Cup, 3d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Avondale Cup, Gr.2, Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3-twice, 4th Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Timaru Cup, L.
O'FILLE (07f, Grosvenor, War Hawk II). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$258,975, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Cuddle S., Gr.3, Manawatu Breeders' S., L, WRC BJC Elements H., Matamata RC Richardson Racing Stables H., 2d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2-twice, Manawatu RC Summer Cup, Marton JC Farmlands&Dow Agro Sciences H., 3d Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, Manawatu Breeders' S., L, 4th Wanganui Cup, L.
ANNIE HIGGINS (07f, Carnegie, Sir Tristram). 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2013-14, NZ$294,175, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3, Counties Cup, Gr.3, ARC Sunline Vase, L, Coca-Cola H., Hawke's Bay Off the Track Restaurant&Licensed Cafe H., 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Wellington Cup, Gr.2, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Vision Forest Lake H., 4th Counties Cup, Gr.2, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3.
DATING (07f, Sound Reason, Zamazaan). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$201,200, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, Levin RC Ryder S., L, Waikato RC Mark Walker Champion Trainer 2YO H., 2d WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, ARC Soliloquy S., L, 3d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, 4th New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1.
HIGH FASHION (09f, Pins, Sound Reason). 4 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$127,951, Hawke's Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Totally Vets 3YO S., 2d Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, 3d Taranaki RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Oaks Prelude H., Manawatu RC Mills Reef&Noel Eales Memorial H.
RIC O'SHEA (07g, Success Express, Conquistador Cielo). 8 wins from 1350m to 1600m to 2014-15, NZ$186,388, Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., Gr.3, CJC Heatstore H., Otago RC Mainland Air Trophy H., Sky City Casino Town P., CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., Otago RC More FM H., 2d Rangitikei Gold Cup, L, Gore Cup, 3d Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, CJC Winter Cup, Gr.3, Otago RC Berkley Stud H., Hororata RC Hororata Gold Cup.
KIRRA SAND (02f, Kinjite, Zephyr Bay). 7 wins at 1550m, 1600m, NZ$170,775, A$17,550, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, ARC Forsyth Barr H., STC Canterbury Park Event Centre H., BOP RC Ultimate Motor Group H., 2d ARC Skycity H., 3d Matamata Cup, L, Hawke's Bay Bay Ford H., ARC Craddock's Eggs H., Waikato RC Radio Hauraki 96FM H., John Walker Printers H., Matamata RC Comag H., Waikato Stud H., 4th Rotorua S., L.
HAMMER DOWN (07g, Prized, Avon Valley). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2014, NZ$71,175, S$258,634, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Singapore TC Given Vision S., Benchmark 83 H., Rotorua RC Motorsports Car Sales H., Singapore TC Class 3 H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji C S., Class 3 H.-twice, 3d Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, Sgp-2, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Matamata RC Rich Hill 3YO H., Singapore TC Kranji C S.
MOSSE (08g, Gold Brose, Twig Moss). 5 wins at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$93,400, ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Terenzo Bozzone H., Stella Artois H., 2d BOP RC Summer Cup, 3d ARC Concorde H., Gr.3.
OLD BELVEDERE (02g, Centaine, Star Way). 5 wins from 1150m to 1650m, NZ$136,325, A$21,000, Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, Hawke's Bay Auckland Japanese Car Parts H., 2d Taranaki RC Mason Appliances 4YO H., L, BTC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., Hawke's Bay John Sargent Racing Stables H., Zee U at Zabeels H., QTC Royal Children's Hospital Foundation H., WRC WP Maher Tours H., 3d Waikato RC NZ Community Trust H., 4th CJC Winter Cup, Gr.3.
BASHFUL (02f, Straight Strike, Le Filou). 5 wins to 1400m, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, MRC Victorian Wakeful Club P., ARC Coca-Cola 3YO H., 3d ARC Lindauer 3YO H., 4th MRC How Now S., Gr.3.
PADDY O'REILLY (05g, Assert, Alydar). 4 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$346,887, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Albury Cup, VRC Count Chivas H., 2d Cranbourne Cup, L, VRC Slickpix Silver Bowl Final H., 3d VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, New Litho P., MVRC Prime Mover Magazine 2YO H., Leslie Short Hiskens H., VRC At Talaq H., MRC Patinack Farm H.
BLIMEY O'REILLY - UPSIDE OF ANGER (H.K.) (03g, Gulch, Far North). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, HKJC Marigold H., Sunbird H.
SPLASHING OUT (03f, Carolingian, Centaine). 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$281,575, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, QTC Princess S., MVRC Ashley's Foresters Arms Hotel H., 2d VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2.
MISS SELBY (10f, Danasinga, Crested Wave). 3 wins at 1400m, 2100m to 2014-15, NZ$154,410, A$10,000, Hawke's Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, Livamol Blu Sprint H., 2d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3.
BETWIXT (05f, Masterclass, Icelandic). 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$142,000, Tasmanian Derby, Gr.3, 3d SAJC CFMEU H.
THE ONE - NEVER LOOK BACK (H.K.) (03g, Grosvenor, Noble Bijou). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$33,125, A$219,625, HK$2,233,500, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, ARC Radio Network 2YO S., HKJC Guangxi H., 2d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, HKJC Chevalier Cup.
SEVEN SCHILLINGS (06f, Shannon, Vice Regal). Winner at 2, NZ$95,200, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 3d ARC Countdown to Karaka 2YO H., Barfoot&Thompson H., Avondale JC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H.

His sire sons include Alamosa, etc.


Site by Ardex Technology