Savabeel - Pedigree



SireSir TristramSir Ivor
ZABEEL (NZ)Isolt
1986Lady GiselleNureyev
SAVABEELValderna
DamSuccess ExpressHold Your Peace
SAVANNAH SUCCESS (AUS)Au Printemps
1995Alma MaterSemipalatinsk
Sweetie

MALE LINE

Champion Australian Sire twice, Champion New Zealand Sire four times, Champion New Zealand Sire (Aust and NZ figures combined) nine times.
7 wins incl Australian Guineas G1.
Sire of over 804 runners, 579 winners, 90 stakes winners including SAVABEEL, ST REIMS, DON EDUARDO, HADES (HELENE VITALITY), SKY HEIGHTS, ZONDA, MIGHT AND POWER, OCTAGONAL, DIZELLE, GREYS INN, RESET, SUBSCRIBE (VENGEANCE OF RAIN), UNEARTHLY, VOUVRAY, BAZELLE, SHOWER OF ROSES, ZAGALIA, etc.

 
1st Dam
SAVANNAH SUCCESS, by Success Express. NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year 1999. Second top filly on The 1998-99 NZ 3YO Free H. 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$259,725, A$364,190, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Avondale JC Classic S., L, 2d BOP RC Mitsui Osk Lines 2YO S., 3d Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Wanganui JC Waikato Stud S., L, Hawkes Bay Hastings Motors Ford 2YO S. Half-sister to Sister Theresa (dam of BLACK HEART BART). Dam of ten named foals, all raced, eight winners, inc:-
SAVABEEL (c. by Zabeel). Subject horse.
Arlington (c. by Red Ransom). 5 wins from 1100m to 1800m, NZ$74,475, A$289,075, AJC Thakral Holdings H., Hula Chief H., BOP RC Downer Edi Works H., STC Nivea Visage P., WRC Douro Cup, 2d BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, AJC Fernhill H., L, STC Wine Society 2YO H., ATC K Callander Fellowship H., STC Caravan & Camping H., Lolliland H., 3d AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Darby Munro H., L, ARC Classic Hits H., Hawkes Bay Towkay Hong Kong Breeders Partnership H., Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., AJC Liverpool H., BOP RC New World Mount Maunganui H., Hawkes Bay Waikato Stud Breeders of the Decade H., Illawarra TC Kembla Cup, VRC Grazia Trophy H. Sire.
 
2nd Dam
ALMA MATER, by Semipalatinsk. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$87,310, AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, BATC Charlton Boy 2YO H., QTC Ellerslie H., 2d BATC Chateau Nursing Home H., Sunday Mail Guide H., QTC The Bristol Paints H., Red Rancher Welter H., 3d AJC Walter Swinburn H., STC Bexley H. Half-sister to In Hoi An (dam of WIN SMOOTHLY). Dam of 6 named foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-
SAVANNAH SUCCESS (Success Express). 8 wins. See above.
Sister Theresa. 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 2100m, A$176,400, City Of Ipswich 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC VB 2YO S., BTC Table Eight H., QTC Regal Advice H., 2d BTC Our House Liftout H., Toowoomba TC Hays Emerald Bracelet Quality S.H., BTC Treasury Casino H., Qld Tatt's RC Parcel Post H., QTC Kennards Hire H., Networking H., 3d BTC Doomben Roses H., 4th Queensland Oaks, Gr.1. Dam of-
BLACK HEART BART (Blackfriars). 16 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$3,462,950, to 2016-17, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, Bunbury S., L, Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Summer Scorcher, L, Cyril Flower S., L, Birthday S., L, Carbine Club of WA S., L, Black Widow H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Challenge S., L, RS Crawford S., L, Westspeed H., Danmar Homes H., 3d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, WATC Lex Piper S., L, JC Roberts S., L, 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, RJ Peters S., Gr.3.
Rebel Sister. Unraced. Dam of-
REBEL KING (Universal Ruler). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, A$610,875, to 2016-17, WATC HG Bolton Sprint H., L, Mt Barker TC Mungrup Stud Sprint H., WATC Westspeed Nursery H.-3 times, Del Basso Smallgoods Nursery H., St Vincent de Paul Society H., Tabtouch Masters H., 2d WATC Idyllic Prince S., L, Beaufine S., L, Classic Meats H., Tabtouch With Cash H., Budget Good to Go Sprint H., 3d WATC Summer Scorcher, L, HG Bolton Sprint, L, RS Crawford S., L, Westspeed 2YO P., Carnivale at Crown H., Tabtouch Sprint H., 4th Pinjarra Classic, L.
REBELSON (Snippetson). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$541,500, Northam Cup, L, WATC Aquanita S., L, Fairetha S., L, Fergus Maximus H., Farewell & Thank U Nikos H., Westspeed H., John McGrath for South Perth H., 2d WATC Ascot Gold Cup, L, GA Towton Cup, L, York S., L, JC Roberts S., L, St Leger, L, Tabtouch Home of Racing & Sport H., Tabtouch Racing & Sport H., Lunar Raceday H., Skoota's 30th Birthday H., 3d WATC Ascot Gold Cup, L, Corestaff H., Westspeed H., PR Members H., 4th WATC Melvista S., L.




Savabeel has just two strains of Northern Dancer; these would be in the fifth and seventh removes for his progeny.




Site by Ardex Technology