FAREWELL TO A CHAMPION IN EVERY SENSE OF THE WORD


CENTAINE - THE SIRE


Centaine is the sire of 60 Group/Stakes winners including:

SLIGHT CHANCE Champion 3YO filly of Australasia. VRC Oaks G1, AJC Flight S. G1, STC Ansett Aust S. G1
CORDERO Champion NZ 2YO, Manawatu Sires' Produce S G1
KINJITE AJC Epsom H G1, Spring Champion S. G1, STC George Ryder S. G1
STELLA CADENTE MVRC Australia S G1
KAPCHAT STC Winfield Classic S G1
CENTISLE SAJC Goodwood H G1
SIXTY SECONDS STC Arrowfield S G1
TAUPO RETREAT Gosforth November H G1
FOXWOOD NZ 2000 Guineas G1 Captain Cook S G1
PERNOD MRC Invitational S G1
SUPER FIT HK Derby G1
CRITIC OMR Family Hotels WFA G1, Rotorua S. L
CENTURY KID STC Premier S G2, QTC Qantas Cup G2, 2d AJC Galaxy S G1
FLEUR DE CHINE TJC Lion Red 2YO Classic G3 2d Matamata Breeders S G2
SPRING RAIN Head of the 1999-2000 NZ 2YO Free H, WRC Breeders Guineas G2, WRC Ford NZ Wakefield S G3, HBJC Highview S G3, 2d WRC Telegraph H G1
CHEIRON QTC Sir Byrne Hart S. G2, 2d Telegraph H. G1
PERFECT WORLD ARC City of Sails Trophy H G2.
ULTIMATE AIM WRC Waikato Cup G2, 3d Auckland Cup G1
TAINEBERRY Scottsville Oaks G2
ARLETTY AJC Villiers G2, STC Queen of the Turf S. G2
FRENCH GYPSY VRC Edward Manifold S. G2
STARCENT Gold Trail S G3, Lowland S G3, 2d NZ One Thousand Guineas G1, Levin Bayer Classic G1.
SPOTTSWOODE The Oaks Stud G3
NEO STAR Clairwood Cup Trail H G3


Also stakes winners CENTAINETTE, REASONARE, ZENETTA, CENTI LASSIE, CENTURY BOY, CENTIME, SOPHERIM, NEVER SAY, CENTURY REIGN, CENTAMIRA, BELLA ASTARTA, LA ROSE NOIR, CATAINER, STARMAN II, WYNDHAM SPECIAL, HONG KONG STAR, SAXONVALE, MAINTAIN, JAVA MAGIC, MAXIMAL, TEHAMA etc.

CENTAINE - THE BROODMARE SIRE


Centaine is proving an increasingly influential broodmare sire with 71 Group/Stakes winners to his credit. These include:

GLAMOUR PUSS VRC Salinger Stakes G1, SAJC Goodwood Handicap G1 VRC 'The Age' Classic G2, AJC Sapphire Stakes G3
LEGS HBIRC Kelt Capital Stakes G1, WRC NZ Oaks G1, Manawatu RC Eulogy Stakes G3, 2d WRC Desert Gold Stakes G3

ALAMOSA ARC Ford Diamond Stakes G1, WRC Thorndon Mile G1, Otaki- Moari WFA G1, Avondale Guineas G2, WRC Wellington Stakes G3, HBIRC Hawkes ay Guineas G3, WRC Wellesley Stakes L
PASTA POST ARC Easter Handicap G1, ARC City Of Auckland Cup G2, Manawatu Classic G3

LITTERIO VRC Turnbull Stakes G1
YOUNG CENTAUR WRC Wellington Cup G1

AMALFI VRC Victoria Derby, G1, VATC Norman Robinson S., G2.

GUYNO WATC Western Australian Derby G1, WATC TJ Smith Stakes L
GIOVANA ARC The Oaks Stud Classic, G1, WRC Thordon Mile G1, Queensland Oaks, G1, Whakanui Stud International G1

CENT HOME WRC Captain Cook S G1, Hawke's Bay Kelt Capital S., G1. VATC St George S G2
DEMERGER SAJC Adelaide Cup G1
TULLY THUNDER SAJC Australasian Oaks G1
STAR OF GOLD WRC Telegraph H, G1
REGAL KRONA ARC Avondale Cup, G1 (twice)
STAR OF GOLD WRC Telegraph Hcp, G1 3d ARC Railway H G1, WRC Telegraph H G1
ARENTI Singapore TC Lion City Cup Sing-1, Singapore TC Jumbo Jet Trophy Sing-3, Singapore TC Three Rings Trophy Sing-3
ECONSUL MRC Caulfield Guineas G1
SCAREDEE CAT VRC Ascot Vale S G2
PRISONER OF LOVE AJC Tea Rose S G2
RARE INSIGHT AJC Stan Fox S., G2
SPORTSMAN STC Peter Pan S., G2, AJC Expressway S., G2

Also stakes winners
BALLET SOCIETY, CREPE DE CHINE, MARTINI RED, DANE SHADOW, IRLANDA, ROCKWOOD, HOYSTAR, GOTTA HAVE HEART, ELOA, HOWMUCHYACHARGING, JALBERRY, SALGADO, SPURCENT, (LADY) IGUAZU, THE FATZ, DRAGILA, VITRINITE, SPARKS, COUP FIELDES, GRAND CAVALIER, KING OF PRUSSIA, PRINCESA, DAZZLING DIAMONDS, TONIC etc


Site by Ardex Technology